VRMA Final Logo*

Welcome to the VRMA.

Since 1942, the association has represented racing media across Victoria

 

 

 

 

ROY HIGGINS MEDAL VOTES 2021-22

 

CAULFIELD April 23

 

Carl Di Iorio

5 – Ethan Brown (Chartres)

4 – Mark Zahra (Kings Consort)

3 – Jamie Kah (Midwest)

2 – Damian Lane (Imperial Lad)

1 – Logan McNeil (Tokorangi)

 

Scott McDonell

5 – Ethan Brown (Chartres)

4 – Billy Egan (Regardsmaree)

3 – Mark Zahra (Kings Consort)

2 – Jamie Kah (Midwest)

1 – Logan McNeil (Tokorangi)

 

 

TOTALS to April 23

84- D Lane

78- D Oliver

75- B Prebble

73- J McNeil

72- J Kah

55- J Richards*

50- J Allen

44- C Williams

41- A Kelly*

35- M Dee, D Moor

 33- J Childs

32- J McDonald

31- D Thornton

28- L Meech, L Nolen

26- M Zahra

25- D Thornton

24- B Allen

23- H Coffey

20- J Mott, L McNeil*

17- L Currie, E Brown

16- M Cartwright*, B McDougall

15- D Yendall

14- N Rawiller, F Kersley, P Moloney

13- M Lloyd*

12- M Cartwright*, D Bates, R McLeod

11- W Egan

10- B Melham

9- B Mertens, J Noonan

8- D Holland, M Poy

6- W Price, M Aitken

5- J Maskiell, T Nugent*, L King, T Stockdale*. J Bowditch

4- K McEvoy, H Bowman, R Downey

3- Z Spain, J Parr

2- L Riordan, C Newitt, A Mallyon

1-   C Hefel*,

*apprentice

 Caulfield April 9

Michael Manley

5- Daniel Moor

4- Alana Kelly

3- Jye McNeil

2- Josh Richards

1-   Blaike McDougall

Rod Nicholson

5- Daniel Moor

4- Brett Prebble

3-Alana Kelly

2-Jye McNeil

1-Josh Richards

 

Caulfield April 16

 

Joel Marshall

5- Patrick Moloney

4- Jamie Kah

3- Craig Williams

2- Alana Kelly

1-   Brett Prebble

 

Daryl Sherer

5- Patrick Moloney

4- Jamie Kah

3- Craig Williams

2- Jye McNeil

1-   Billy Egan

 

BENDIGO April 2

 

Matt Hill

5 – Joe Bowditch (Gundec)

4 – Harry Coffey (Coleridge)

3 – Damien Thornton (Lina’s Legend)

2 – Mitchell Aitken (Hollerlujah)

1 – Billy Egan (The Cunning Fox)

 

Carl Di Iorio

5 – Alana Kelly (Point Nepean)

4 – Mitch Aitken (Hollerlujah)

3 – Michael Dee (Cherry Tortoni)

2 – Damien Thornton (Lina’s Legend/Flash Aah)

1 – Harry Coffey (Coleridge)

 

 

MOONEE VALLEY- March 25

 

Warren Huntly

5 – Mark Zahra (Daisies)

4 – Craig Williams (September Run)

3 – Robbie Downey (Looks Sharpish)

2 – Josh Richards (Esta La Roca)

1 – Damien Thornton (General Beau)

 

Deane Lester

5 – Mark Zahra (Shout The Bar)

4 – Josh Richards (Esta La Roca)

3 – Craig Williams (September Run)

2 – Andrew Mallyon (Halvorsen)

1 – Robbie Downey (Looks Sharpish)

 

 

Flemington  March 19

 

Joel Marshall

5 – Harry Coffey (Glassey Miss)

4 – Matthew Cartwright (Donttelltheboss)

3 – Jamie Kah (Zaaki)

2 – Rhys McLeod (Express Pass)

1 – Damien Oliver (Umgawa)

 

5 – Harry Coffey (Glassey Miss)

4 – Jamie Kah (Zaaki)

3 – Damien Oliver (Umgawa)

2 – Jye McNeil (Gentleman Roy)

1 – Craig Williams (Blandford Lad)

 

 

Flemington  March 12

Danny Matthews

5 – Damian Lane (Let’srollthedice)

4 – Harry Coffey (Fortunate Kiss)

3 – John Allen (Cardigan Queen)

2 – Blaike McDougall (Flying Mascot)

1 – Jamie Kah (Ruthless Dame)

 

Chris Vernuccio

5 – Jamie Kah (Ruthless Dame)

4 – Patrick Moloney (Roch ‘N’ Horse)

3 – Josh Parr (Duais)

2 – Damian Lane (Let’srollthedice)

1 – Mark Zahra (Kissonallforcheeks)

 

Flemington  March 5

Darryl Sherer

5 – John Allen (Hitotsu)

4 – Jamie Kah (Crystal Dreamer)

3 – Luke Nolen (Millane)

2 – Damian Lane (Inspirational Girl)

1 – Josh Parr (Overpass)

 

Carl Di Iorio

5 – John Allen (Hitotsu)

4 – Damian Lane (Inspirational Girl)

3 – Josh Parr (Malkovich)

2 – Jamie Kah (Annavisto)

1 – Damien Oliver (Bermadez)

 

TOTALS to March 12

82- D Lane

74- D Oliver

70- B Prebble

64- J McNeil

52- J Kah

50- J Allen

46- J Richards*

33- J Childs

32- M Dee, J McDonald

30- C Williams

28- L Meech, L Nolen

27- A Kelly*

25- D Moor

24- B Allen, D Thornton

20- J Mott

18- L McNeil*

17- L Currie

15- D Yendall, McDougall

14- N Rawiller, F Kersley

13- M Lloyd*

12- M Cartwright*, D Bates

10- R McLeod, B Melham

9- B Mertens, J Noonan, J Fry, M Zahra

8- D Holland, M Poy, H Coffey

7- E Brown

6- W Price

5- J Maskiell, T Nugent*, L King, T Stockdale*, W Egan

4- K McEvoy, H Bowman, P Moloney

3- Z Spain, J Parr

2- L Riordan, C Newitt

1-   C Hefel*,

*apprentice

 

CAULFIELD February 26

Brendan Delaney

5 – Ben Melham (Lavish Girl)

4 – Billy Egan (Defibrillate)

3 – John Allen (Sierra Sue)

2 – Damian Lane (Finance Tycoon)

1 – Damien Oliver (Castlereagh Kid)

 

Matthew Hill

5 – Ben Melham (Lavish Girl)

4 – Damien Oliver (Castlereagh Kid)

3 – Damian Lane (Finance Tycoon)

2 – John Allen (Sierra Sue)

1 – Billy Egan (Defibrillate)

 

 

FLEMINGTON February 19

Rob Nicholson

5 – Jamie Kah (Nature Strip)

4 – Michael Dee (Pinstriped)

3 – Damien Lane (I’mlovinya/Pascero)

2 – James McDonald (Home Affairs)

1 – John Allen (Yonce)

 

Michael Manley

5 – Declan Bates (Corner Pocket)

4 – James McDonald (Home Affairs)

3 – Damian Lane (I’mlovinya)

2 – Craig Williams (Barb Raider)

1 – Michael Dee (Pinstriped)

 

CAULFIELD February 12

Vince Caligiuri

5 – Mark Zahra (Tofane)

4 – Jamie Mott (Lofty Strike)

3 – Brett Prebble (Probabeel)

2 – Michael Dee (Revolutionary Miss)

1 – Damian Lane (Earlswood)

 

Brad Waters

5 – Thomas Stockdale (Mariamia)

4 – Damian Lane (Earlswood)

3 – Mark Zahra (Tofane)

2 – Jamie Mott (Lofty Strike)

1 – Jamie Kah (Unanimous)

 

 

 

CAULFIELD February 5

Deane Lester

5. Jye McNeil (5 winners- Sebonak)

4. Josh Richards (Niccolini Vito)

3. Damien Thornton (Desert Icon)

2. Blaike McDougall (Tokissacod)

1. Declan Bates (King’s Full)

 

Carl Di Iorio

5. Jye McNeil (5 winners)

4. Blaike McDougall (Tokissacod)

3. Damien Thornton (Desert Icon)

2. Josh Richards (Nicolini Vito)

1. Michael Dee (Hasseltoff)

 

TOTALS to February 5

68- D Oliver

67- B Prebble

64- J McNeil

53- D Lane

46- J Richards*

34- J Kah

33- J Childs

31- J Allen

28- C Williams, L Meech

27- A Kelly*

26- J McDonald

25- D Moor, l Nolen, M Dee

24- B Allen, D Thornton

23- L Nolen

18- L McNeil*

17- L Currie

15- D Yendall

14- N Rawiller, J Mott, F Kersley

13- M Lloyd*, B McDougall

12- M Cartwright*

10- R McLeod

9- B Mertens, J Noonan, J Fry

8- D Holland, M Poy

7- E Brown, D Bates

6- W Price

5- J Maskiell, T Nugent*, L King

4- K McEvoy, H Bowman, H Coffey

3- Z Spain

2- L Riordan, C Newitt

1-   C Hefel*,

*apprentice

 

MOONEE VALLEY January 29

Rob Nicholson

5 – Damien Oliver (Rousseau)

4 – Jamie Kah (Americain Angel)

3 – Linda Meech (Zoltan)

2 – Ben Allen (Marabi)

1 – Luke Nolen (Gentleman Roy)

 

Scott McDonell

5 – Damien Oliver (Rousseau)

4 – Linda Meech (Zoltan)

3 – Madison Lloyd (Okay to Pay)

2 – Damian Lane (Rioyuki)

1 – Jamie Kah (Americain Angel)

 

 

MOONEE VALLEY JANUARY 22

 Darryl Sherer

5 – Matthew Cartwright (High ‘N’ Dry)

4 – Damien Thornton (Unflinching)

3 – Ben Allen (Counttheheadlights)

2 – Jamie Kah (Daqiansweet Junior)

1 – Jordan Childs (Invincible Jet)

 

Paul Richards

5 – Matthew Cartwright (High ‘N’ Dry)

4 – Jordan Childs (Invincible Jet)

3 – Alana Kelly (In The Boat)

2 – Jamie Kah (Daqiansweet Junior)

1 – Jarrod Fry (In A Twinkling)

 

 

FLEMINGTON JANUARY 15

 Joel Marshall

5 – Josh Richards (Blazejowski)

4 – Jamie Mott (Lofty Strike)

3 – Luke Nolen (Dark Dream)

2 – Alana Kelly (Look Closely)

1 – Jamie Kah (Halvorsen)

 

Carl Di Iorio

5 – Alana Kelly (Look Closely)

4 – Jamie Kah (Halvorsen)

3 – Josh Richards (Blazejowski)

2 – Jamie Mott (Lofty Strike)

1 – Fred Kersley (Starring Role)

 

 

CAULFIELD January 8

Carl Di Iorio

5- Alana Kelly (Open Minded)

4- Logan McNeil (Vespertine)

3- Josh Richards (Dirty Deeds)

2- Damien Oliver (Philosopher)

1-Jordan Childs (Ho Ho Khan)

 

Scott McDonell

 

5- Logan McNeil (Vespertine)

4- Jordan Childs (Ho Ho Khan)

3- Josh Richards (Dirty Deeds)

2- Jye McNeil (Sister Vianney)

1- Damien Oliver (Scorched Earth)

 

 

FLEMINGTON January 1

Matt Hill

5 Logan McNeil (Gracias Amigo)

4 Craig Williams (Designer Chef)

3 Daniel Moor (Tigertiger)

2 Jye McNeil (Clemenceau)

1 Josh Richards (Pioneer River)

 

Brad Bishop

5 - Daniel Moor (Unique Artist)

4 – Logan McNeil (Gracias Amigo)

3 – Jye McNeil (Lighthouse)

2 – John Allen (Latizia)

1 – Josh Richards (Pioneer River)

 

Caulfield December 26

Joel Marshall

5- Luke Currie (Jacquinot)

4- Michael Poy (Holbien)

3- Jamie Kah (Americain Angel)

2- Jake Noonan (Excelida)

1- Daniel Moor (Daqiansweet Junior)

 

Tony Kneebone

5- Jamie Kah (American Angel)

4- Daniel Moor (Daqiansweet Junior)

3-Luke Currie (Jacquinot)

2- Jye McNeil (Tonneofgrit)

1- Michael Poy (Holbien)

 

 

FLEMINGTON December 18

Carl Di Iorio

5 – Luke Nolen (Gentleman Roy)

4 – Michael Dee (Squid Game)

3 – Rhys McLeod (Not To Be Mist)

2 – Damien Oliver (Scorched Earth)

1 – Michael Poy (Skelm)

 

Darryl Sherer

5 – Michael Dee (Rose Quartz)

4 – Rhys McLeod (Not To Be Mist)

3 – Luke Nolen (Gentleman Roy)

2 – Michael Poy (Skelm)

1 – Mathew Cartwright (High ‘N’ Dry)

 

TOTALS to December 18

67- B Prebble

55- D Oliver

51- D Lane

45- J McNeil

29- J Allen

26- J McDonald

24- C Williams. J Richards*, M Dee

23- J Childs

22- L Nolen

21- L Meech

19- B Allen

15- D Yendall

14- N Rawiller, D Thornton

13- F Kersley

12- A Kelly*, D Moor, J Kah

10- M Lloyd*, R McLeod

9- L Currie, B Mertens

8- J Fry, J Mott, D Holland

7- E Brown, J Noonan, B McDougall

6- W Price, D Bates

5- J Maskiell, T Nugent*, L King

4- K McEvoy, H Bowman, H Coffey

3- Z Spain, M Poy

2- L Riordan, C Newitt, M Cartwright*

1-   C Hefel*,

*apprentice

FLEMINGTON December 11

Paul Richards

5- Dean Holland (Florescent Star)

4- Damien Oliver (Brasada)

3- Linda Meech (Five Kingdoms)

2- Ben Allen (Mileva)

1- Declan Bates (Constantinople)

 

Brad Bishop

5- Ben Allen (Mileva)

4- Linda Meech (Five Kingdom)

3- Zac Spain (Philadelphia Man)

2- Dean Yendall (Seawhatyouythink)

1- Damien Oliver (Brasada)

 

PAKENHAM December 4

Rob Nicholson

5. Madison Lloyd (Frankie Pinot)

4. Jamie Kah (Smokin’ Romans)

3. Brett Prebble (Looks Like Elvis)

2. Beau Mertens (The Awesome Son)

1. Josh Richards (Marine One)

 

Scott McDonell

5. Madison Lloyd (Defiant Dancer)

4. Beau Mertens (The Awesome Son)

3. Brett Prebble (Looks Like Elvis)

2. Jamie Kah (Smokin’ Romans)

1. Josh Richards (Marine One)

 

 

 

CAULFIELD November 27

Joel Marshall

5- D Oliver (Ebhaar)

4- J McNeil (Steinem)

3- J Noonan (Lady of Honour)

2- J Mott (Sound)

1- D Lane (Blue Army)

 

Brad Waters

5 – Jamie Mott (Sound)

4 – Jake Noonan (Lady Of Honour)

3 – Brett Prebble (Dr Drill)

2 – Blaike McDougall (Dragon Storm)

1 – Daniel Moor (Streetcar Stranger)

 

BALLARAT CUP November 20

Darryl Sherer

5 – Luke Nolen (Zayydani)

4 – Ben Allen (Aquagirl)

3 – Jye McNeil (Decent Raine)

2 – Fred Kersley (Cover Star)

1 – Harry Coffey (Ocean Beyond)

 

Carl Di Iorio

5 – Luke Nolen (Zayydani)

4 – Ben Allen (Aquagirl)

3 – Harry Coffey (Ocean Beyond)

2 – Craig Newitt (Cusack)

1 – Luke Currie (Silent Sovereign)

 

 

CRANBOURNE CUP DAY November 13

Scott McDonell

5- Damien Thornton (Paul’s Regret)

4- Lachlan King (King Magnus)

3- Craig Williams (Dexelation)

2- Michael Dee (Chartres)

1- Jamie Mott (Lyrical Lad)

 

Carl Di Iorio

5- Josh Richards (Mankayan)

4- Craig Williams (Dexelation)

3- Damien Thornton (Paul’s Regret)

2- Damian Lane (Taut You Could)

1- Lachlan King (King Magnus)

 

 FLEMINGTON STAKES DAY November 6

Deane Lester

5- Nash Rawiller (Warning)

4- Damian Lane (Age of Chivalry)
3- Luke Nolen (Zayydani)
2- Fred Kersley (It’sourtime)
1- James McDonald (Zaaki)

 

 Dan Mielicki

5- James McDonald (Zaaki)
4- Damian Lane (Age of Chivalry)

3- Hugh Bowman (Alcyone)

2- Nash Rawiller (Warning)

1- Fred Kersley (It’sourtime)

 

 

FLEMINGTON OAKS DAY November 4

Rob Nicholson

5 – Damien Oliver (Willowy)

4 – Mick Dee (Douceur)

3 – Kerrin McEvoy (Foxy Frida)

2 – Brett Prebble (Flying Evelyn)

1 – Dean Yendall (Halvorsen)

 

Warren Huntly

5 – Damien Oliver (Willowy)

4 – Brett Prebble (Plucky Pirouette)

3 – Dean Yendall (Halvorsen)

2 – James McDonald (Djukon)

1 – Kerrin McEvoy (Foxy Frida)

 

 Flemington October 30 Derby Day:

 

5 John Allen (Hitotsu)

4 Dean Yendall (Justacanta)

3 Damien Oliver (Colette & Superstorm)

2 James McDonald (Great House)

1 Jye McNeill (Willowy)

 

Tony Rickards

 

5 James McDonald (Minhaaj)
4 Damien Oliver (Colette)
3 Dean Yendall (Justacanta)
2 Jye McNeil (Willowy)
1 John Allen (Hitotsu)

 

 

Flemington November 2 Cup Day:

Joel Marshall

5. James McDonald – Verry Elleegant

4. Nash Rawiller – Rich Hips

3. Jordan Childs – Spirit of Gaylard

2. Jarrod Fry – Milton Park

1. Damien Oliver – Lackeen

 

Paul Richards

5. J.Mcdonald – Verry Elleegant

4. B.McDougall – Team Captain

3. N.Rawiller – Rich Hips

2. J.Fry – Milton Park

1. B.Prebble – Incentivise

Moonee Valley October 23

Carl Di Iorio

5 John Allen (Just Folk)

4 Michael Dee (Lunar Flare)

3 Jye McNeil (Dexelation)

2 Craig Williams (Anamoe)

1 Linda Meech (Commander Harry)

 

Scott McDonell

5 M.Dee – Lunar Flare

4 J.Allen – State Of Rest

3 Blaike McDougall (Flying Mascot)

2 Jye McNeil (Dexelation)

1 J.McDonald – Mokulua

 

 

 

 

BLACK CAVIAR SCHOLARSHIP 2021 APPLICATIONS CLOSED

Congratulations to Justin Darcy and Tom Happell, co winners for 2021-22.

The VRMA Black Caviar Scholarship invites applications from aspiring young journalists.

This is an opportunity to further their career in thoroughbred racing media and is open to 17-24 year-olds currently enrolled in approved media/communications/journalism tertiary courses in Victoria.

The scholarship recipient will undertake work experience across the racing media industry with VRMA members during 2021-22 season including the Melbourne Spring racing carnival.

The successful applicant will also be afforded the opportunity to expand networks with active racing media members and will receive remuneration of $2000 to be paid against their HECS-HELP debt or fee paying course.

Recent successful Scholarship winners have since been able to obtain full or part-time employment in the racing media.

Please submit your application by email, and or video, stating your age, the course you are enrolled in, any references on your behalf detailing your interest in racing.

Applications open Tuesday June 1st and close Friday June 25th. The successful applicant to be announced soon after.

Please send all applications to vrmascholarship@gmail.com by the closing date of June 25th, 2021.