VRMA Final Logo*

Welcome to the VRMA.

Since 1942, the association has represented racing media across Victoria

 

 

 

 

ROY HIGGINS MEDAL VOTES 2021-22

CAULFIELD January 8

Carl Di Iorio

5- Alana Kelly (Open Minded)

4- Logan McNeil (Vespertine)

3- Josh Richards (Dirty Deeds)

2- Damien Oliver (Philosopher)

1-Jordan Childs (Ho Ho Khan)

 

Scott McDonell

 

5- Logan McNeil (Vespertine)

4- Jordan Childs (Ho Ho Khan)

3- Josh Richards (Dirty Deeds)

2- Jye McNeil (Sister Vianney)

1- Damien Oliver (Scorched Earth)

 

TOTALS to January 8

67- B Prebble

58- D Oliver

54- J McNeil

51- D Lane

32- J Richards*

31- J Allen 

28- C Williams, J Childs

26- J McDonald

25- D Moor

24- M Dee

22- L Nolen

21- L Meech

20- J Kah

19- B Allen

18- L McNeil*

17- L Currie, A Kelly*

15- D Yendall

14- N Rawiller, D Thornton

13- F Kersley

10- M Lloyd*, R McLeod

9- B Mertens, J Noonan

8- J Fry, J Mott, D Holland, M Poy

7- E Brown, B McDougall

6- W Price, D Bates

5- J Maskiell, T Nugent*, L King

4- K McEvoy, H Bowman, H Coffey

3- Z Spain

2- L Riordan, C Newitt, M Cartwright*

1-   C Hefel*,

*apprentice

 

FLEMINGTON January 1

Matt Hill

5 Logan McNeil (Gracias Amigo)

4 Craig Williams (Designer Chef)

3 Daniel Moor (Tigertiger)

2 Jye McNeil (Clemenceau)

1 Josh Richards (Pioneer River)

 

Brad Bishop

5 - Daniel Moor (Unique Artist)

4 – Logan McNeil (Gracias Amigo)

3 – Jye McNeil (Lighthouse)

2 – John Allen (Latizia)

1 – Josh Richards (Pioneer River)

 

Caulfield December 26

Joel Marshall

5- Luke Currie (Jacquinot)

4- Michael Poy (Holbien)

3- Jamie Kah (Americain Angel)

2- Jake Noonan (Excelida)

1- Daniel Moor (Daqiansweet Junior)

 

Tony Kneebone

5- Jamie Kah (American Angel)

4- Daniel Moor (Daqiansweet Junior)

3-Luke Currie (Jacquinot)

2- Jye McNeil (Tonneofgrit)

1- Michael Poy (Holbien)

 

 

FLEMINGTON December 18

Carl Di Iorio

5 – Luke Nolen (Gentleman Roy)

4 – Michael Dee (Squid Game)

3 – Rhys McLeod (Not To Be Mist)

2 – Damien Oliver (Scorched Earth)

1 – Michael Poy (Skelm)

 

Darryl Sherer

5 – Michael Dee (Rose Quartz)

4 – Rhys McLeod (Not To Be Mist)

3 – Luke Nolen (Gentleman Roy)

2 – Michael Poy (Skelm)

1 – Mathew Cartwright (High ‘N’ Dry)

 

TOTALS to December 18

67- B Prebble

55- D Oliver

51- D Lane

45- J McNeil

29- J Allen 

26- J McDonald

24- C Williams. J Richards*, M Dee

23- J Childs 

22- L Nolen

21- L Meech

19- B Allen

15- D Yendall

14- N Rawiller, D Thornton

13- F Kersley

12- A Kelly*, D Moor, J Kah

10- M Lloyd*, R McLeod

9- L Currie, B Mertens

8- J Fry, J Mott, D Holland

7- E Brown, J Noonan, B McDougall

6- W Price, D Bates

5- J Maskiell, T Nugent*, L King

4- K McEvoy, H Bowman, H Coffey

3- Z Spain, M Poy

2- L Riordan, C Newitt, M Cartwright*

1-   C Hefel*,

*apprentice

FLEMINGTON December 11

Paul Richards

5- Dean Holland (Florescent Star)

4- Damien Oliver (Brasada)

3- Linda Meech (Five Kingdoms)

2- Ben Allen (Mileva)

1- Declan Bates (Constantinople)

 

Brad Bishop

5- Ben Allen (Mileva)

4- Linda Meech (Five Kingdom)

3- Zac Spain (Philadelphia Man)

2- Dean Yendall (Seawhatyouythink)

1- Damien Oliver (Brasada)

 

PAKENHAM December 4

Rob Nicholson

5. Madison Lloyd (Frankie Pinot)

4. Jamie Kah (Smokin’ Romans)

3. Brett Prebble (Looks Like Elvis)

2. Beau Mertens (The Awesome Son)

1. Josh Richards (Marine One)

 

Scott McDonell

5. Madison Lloyd (Defiant Dancer)

4. Beau Mertens (The Awesome Son)

3. Brett Prebble (Looks Like Elvis)

2. Jamie Kah (Smokin’ Romans)

1. Josh Richards (Marine One)

 

 

 

CAULFIELD November 27

Joel Marshall

5- D Oliver (Ebhaar)

4- J McNeil (Steinem)

3- J Noonan (Lady of Honour)

2- J Mott (Sound)

1- D Lane (Blue Army)

 

Brad Waters

5 – Jamie Mott (Sound)

4 – Jake Noonan (Lady Of Honour)

3 – Brett Prebble (Dr Drill)

2 – Blaike McDougall (Dragon Storm)

1 – Daniel Moor (Streetcar Stranger)

 

BALLARAT CUP November 20

Darryl Sherer

5 – Luke Nolen (Zayydani)

4 – Ben Allen (Aquagirl)

3 – Jye McNeil (Decent Raine)

2 – Fred Kersley (Cover Star)

1 – Harry Coffey (Ocean Beyond)

 

Carl Di Iorio

5 – Luke Nolen (Zayydani)

4 – Ben Allen (Aquagirl)

3 – Harry Coffey (Ocean Beyond)

2 – Craig Newitt (Cusack)

1 – Luke Currie (Silent Sovereign)

 

 

CRANBOURNE CUP DAY November 13

Scott McDonell

5- Damien Thornton (Paul’s Regret)

4- Lachlan King (King Magnus)

3- Craig Williams (Dexelation)

2- Michael Dee (Chartres)

1- Jamie Mott (Lyrical Lad)

 

Carl Di Iorio

5- Josh Richards (Mankayan)

4- Craig Williams (Dexelation)

3- Damien Thornton (Paul’s Regret)

2- Damian Lane (Taut You Could)

1- Lachlan King (King Magnus)

 

 FLEMINGTON STAKES DAY November 6

Deane Lester

5- Nash Rawiller (Warning)

4- Damian Lane (Age of Chivalry)
3- Luke Nolen (Zayydani)
2- Fred Kersley (It’sourtime)
1- James McDonald (Zaaki)

 

 Dan Mielicki

5- James McDonald (Zaaki)
4- Damian Lane (Age of Chivalry)

3- Hugh Bowman (Alcyone)

2- Nash Rawiller (Warning)

1- Fred Kersley (It’sourtime)

 

 

FLEMINGTON OAKS DAY November 4

Rob Nicholson

5 – Damien Oliver (Willowy)

4 – Mick Dee (Douceur)

3 – Kerrin McEvoy (Foxy Frida)

2 – Brett Prebble (Flying Evelyn)

1 – Dean Yendall (Halvorsen)

 

Warren Huntly

5 – Damien Oliver (Willowy)

4 – Brett Prebble (Plucky Pirouette)

3 – Dean Yendall (Halvorsen)

2 – James McDonald (Djukon)

1 – Kerrin McEvoy (Foxy Frida)

 

 Flemington October 30 Derby Day:

 

5 John Allen (Hitotsu)

4 Dean Yendall (Justacanta)

3 Damien Oliver (Colette & Superstorm)

2 James McDonald (Great House)

1 Jye McNeill (Willowy)

 

Tony Rickards

 

5 James McDonald (Minhaaj)
4 Damien Oliver (Colette)
3 Dean Yendall (Justacanta)
2 Jye McNeil (Willowy)
1 John Allen (Hitotsu)

 

 

Flemington November 2 Cup Day:

Joel Marshall

5. James McDonald – Verry Elleegant

4. Nash Rawiller – Rich Hips

3. Jordan Childs – Spirit of Gaylard

2. Jarrod Fry – Milton Park

1. Damien Oliver – Lackeen

 

Paul Richards

5. J.Mcdonald – Verry Elleegant

4. B.McDougall – Team Captain

3. N.Rawiller – Rich Hips

2. J.Fry – Milton Park

1. B.Prebble – Incentivise

Moonee Valley October 23

Carl Di Iorio

5 John Allen (Just Folk)

4 Michael Dee (Lunar Flare)

3 Jye McNeil (Dexelation)

2 Craig Williams (Anamoe)

1 Linda Meech (Commander Harry)

 

Scott McDonell

5 M.Dee – Lunar Flare

4 J.Allen – State Of Rest

3 Blaike McDougall (Flying Mascot)

2 Jye McNeil (Dexelation)

1 J.McDonald – Mokulua

 

 

 

 

BLACK CAVIAR SCHOLARSHIP 2021 APPLICATIONS CLOSED

Congratulations to Justin Darcy and Tom Happell, co winners for 2021-22.

The VRMA Black Caviar Scholarship invites applications from aspiring young journalists.

This is an opportunity to further their career in thoroughbred racing media and is open to 17-24 year-olds currently enrolled in approved media/communications/journalism tertiary courses in Victoria.

The scholarship recipient will undertake work experience across the racing media industry with VRMA members during 2021-22 season including the Melbourne Spring racing carnival.

The successful applicant will also be afforded the opportunity to expand networks with active racing media members and will receive remuneration of $2000 to be paid against their HECS-HELP debt or fee paying course.

Recent successful Scholarship winners have since been able to obtain full or part-time employment in the racing media.

Please submit your application by email, and or video, stating your age, the course you are enrolled in, any references on your behalf detailing your interest in racing.

Applications open Tuesday June 1st and close Friday June 25th. The successful applicant to be announced soon after.

Please send all applications to vrmascholarship@gmail.com by the closing date of June 25th, 2021.